Tag Archives: Event 10

Event 10: Patricia Bedford Wins WPTDeepStacks Closer, $16,593

Below are the final results from Event 10 of the WPTDeepStacks Tampa series, a multi-flight $160 buy-in trophy event that finished Wednesday night

2019 WPTDeepStacks Tampa
Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino
Tampa, Florida
Event 10
$160 Buy-in NLH (Re-Entry)
$50,000 Guaranteed
Entries: 618
Prize Pool: $77,250
June 16-19, 2019

WPTDeepStacks Event 10 champion, Patricia Bedford
FINISHFIRST NAMELAST NAMECITYSTATEPRIZE
1PATRICIABEDFORDNAPLESFL$16,593
2TYLERKOMOROSKECHARLOTTENC$11,632
3MARKWISERLAND O LAKESFL$7,479
4JEANBRIGAGAO DO NASCIMENRIO DE JANEIRO$4,793
5KEITHBOREHAMAPOLLO BEACHFL$3,696
6ANTHONYSEMENTELLIHOBE SOUNDFL$3,059
7RAYLAMBERTCLEARWATERFL$2,569
8ROBERTSCHOLZREDINGTON SHORESFL$2,109
9SKYCONNOYERGOTHAFL$1,659
10JEREMYDEMERSBRADENTONFL$1,398
11JONTAMENTIONWESLEY CHAPELFL$1,398
12TOANDINHWILDWOODFL$1,398
13GUYWARDWESLEY CHAPELFL$1,190
14JENNIFERHASELTONTAMPAFL$1,190
15RONALDBROWNWINTER PARKFL$1,190
16ROBERTROHRWESLEY CHAPELFL$989
17ROYGURNERTAMPAFL$989
18MATTHEWBALLTAMPAFL$989
19EDWARDCOMPTONRIVERVIEWFL$815
20QUYENHOANGORLANDOFL$815
21COURTNEYROWEWEST PALM BEACHFL$815
22SCOTTBROWNTAMPAFL$664
23BLAKEHAINESTAMPAFL$664
24SeanTanseyTAMPAFL$664
25MANSOORKADERLAND O LAKESFL$576
26ANTHONYROQUEWESLEY CHAPELFL$576
27CHARLESLEBOWITZTAMPAFL$576
28ROBERTOTTUNKNOWN$487
29AARONCOHENORLANDOFL$487
30PETERHSUBROOKSVILLEFL$487
31BASKALKORKISTARPON SPRINGSFL$487
32VIOLAPINNEYCAPE CANAVERALFL$487
33JERRYARGENTONEW PORT RICHEYFL$487
34TIMOTHYPETTUSAUBURNDALEFL$487
35DONALDLINSKYTAMPAFL$487
36DANIELWILSONAPOLLO BEACHFL$487
37BRETTROSSILUTZFL$397
38MATTHEWTEDESCOCLEARWATERFL$397
39RODNEYCURLTAMPAFL$397
40MARCUSCARTERORLANDOFL$397
41JAMESBATESLUTZFL$397
42ROSSCORLESSORLANDOFL$397

Event 10: Prize Pool and Payouts

2019 WPTDeepStacks Tampa
Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino
Tampa, Florida
Event 10
$160 Buy-in NLH (Re-Entry)
$50,000 Guaranteed
Entries: 618
Prize Pool: $77,250
June 16-19, 2019

1st – $16,593 + Trophy
2nd – $11,632
3rd – $7,479
4th – $4,793
5th – $3,696
6th – $3,059
7th – $2,659
8th – $2,109
9th – $1,659
10th-12th – $1,398
13th-15th – $1,190
16th-18th – $989
19th-21st – $815
22nd-24th – $664
25th-27th – $576
28th-36th – $487
37th-42nd – $397

Event 10: Day 2 Table Draws

$160 No Limit Hold’em (Re-Entry)
$50,000 Guarantee
| Structure
Day 2 Blinds: 2,000/4,000 with a 4,000 ante
Players Remaining: 63 of 618

Flight A: 58 Entries, 6 Advanced
Flight B: 93 Entries, 10 Advanced
Flight C: 129 Entries, 11 Advanced
Flight D: 159 Entries, 18 Advanced
Flight E: 179 Entries, 18 Advanced

Day 2: Wednesday at 12pm

Day 2 table draws:

FIRST NAMELAST NAMECHIP COUNTTABLESEAT
MENTIONJT168,00011
BERNINGERLI69,00012
LAMBERTRAY121,00013
ROYGURNER379,50014
GOITIAVICTOR117,50015
TERCYSHADRACH95,50016
ROCHESTERGREGORY48,50017
OSCARLINDO ZELEDON149,00018
SCHULTZBRANDON58,00019
HSUPETER354,50021
ROSSCORLESS145,00022
KEITHBOREHAM419,00023
KEARNEYGREGORY82,50024
TYLERKOMOROSKE84,00025
PALACIOSJASON211,00026
GILESJAY75,00027
JENNIFERHASELTON91,50028
BROWNSCOTT73,50029
MATTHEWBALL255,50031
GUYWARD142,00032
CURLRODNEY67,00033
RYANARKIN64,00034
TEDESCOMATT67,00035
BEDFORDPATRICIA233,00036
CONNOYERSKY487,00037
COMPTONEDWARD103,00038
PINNEYGENEVA128,00039
BRETTROSSI155,000121
ZHENGQINGHAO70,000122
CYNTHIABUTLER132,500123
WISERMARK135,000124
QUYENHOANG83,500125
JERRYARGENTO37,500126
RONALDBROWN302,500127
COHENAARON167,000128
DEMERSJEREMY420,000129
DINHTOAN218,000131
HAINESBLAKE115,500132
TANSEYSEAN71,500133
HICKMANJONATHAN81,000134
MARKMACKENZIE125,000135
CHARLESWHITE24,500136
ROHRROBERT228,500137
HEALDJALEN144,500138
MELODYMURPHY97,500139
JAMESBATES97,500141
WILSONDANIEL69,000142
KADERMANSOOR169,500143
KARLMANOUCHAKIAN60,500144
CHRISTINEHOLUBECK55,000145
ROBERTOTT73,500146
NASCIMENJEAN100,000147
CARTERMARCUS141,000148
ROWECOURTNEY89,500149
PETTUSTIMOTHY163,000151
ANTHONYROQUE290,000152
FLIPFOKSINSKI71,500153
BASKALKORKIS85,000154
ROBERTSCHOLZ422,500155
LEBOWITZCHARLES70,000156
LINSKYDONALD90,000157
FRANCISCOOKE208,000158
ANTHONYSEMENTELLI145,500159

Event 10: Day 2 Chip Counts

$160 No Limit Hold’em (Re-Entry)
$50,000 Guarantee
| Structure
Day 2 Blinds: 2,000/4,000 with a 4,000 ante
Players Remaining: 63 of 618

Flight A: 58 Entries, 6 Advanced
Flight B: 93 Entries, 10 Advanced
Flight C: 129 Entries, 11 Advanced
Flight D: 159 Entries, 18 Advanced
Flight E: 179 Entries, 18 Advanced

Day 2: Wednesday at 12pm

Day 2 chip counts:

RANKFIRST NAMELAST NAMECHIP COUNTTABLESEAT
1CONNOYERSKY487,00037
2ROBERTSCHOLZ422,500155
3DEMERSJEREMY420,000129
4KEITHBOREHAM419,00023
5ROYGURNER379,50014
6HSUPETER354,50021
7RONALDBROWN302,500127
8ANTHONYROQUE290,000152
9MATTHEWBALL255,50031
10BEDFORDPATRICIA233,00036
11ROHRROBERT228,500137
12DINHTOAN218,000131
13PALACIOSJASON211,00026
14FRANCISCOOKE208,000158
15KADERMANSOOR169,500143
16MENTIONJT168,00011
17COHENAARON167,000128
18PETTUSTIMOTHY163,000151
19BRETTROSSI155,000121
20OSCARLINDO ZELEDON149,00018
21ANTHONYSEMENTELLI145,500159
22ROSSCORLESS145,00022
23HEALDJALEN144,500138
24GUYWARD142,00032
25CARTERMARCUS141,000148
26WISERMARK135,000124
27CYNTHIABUTLER132,500123
28PINNEYGENEVA128,00039
29MARKMACKENZIE125,000135
30LAMBERTRAY121,00013
31GOITIAVICTOR117,50015
32HAINESBLAKE115,500132
33COMPTONEDWARD103,00038
34NASCIMENJEAN100,000147
35MELODYMURPHY97,500139
36JAMESBATES97,500141
37TERCYSHADRACH95,50016
38JENNIFERHASELTON91,50028
39LINSKYDONALD90,000157
40ROWECOURTNEY89,500149
41BASKALKORKIS85,000154
42TYLERKOMOROSKE84,00025
43QUYENHOANG83,500125
44KEARNEYGREGORY82,50024
45HICKMANJONATHAN81,000134
46GILESJAY75,00027
47BROWNSCOTT73,50029
48ROBERTOTT73,500146
49TANSEYSEAN71,500133
50FLIPFOKSINSKI71,500153
51ZHENGQINGHAO70,000122
52LEBOWITZCHARLES70,000156
53BERNINGERLI69,00012
54WILSONDANIEL69,000142
55CURLRODNEY67,00033
56TEDESCOMATT67,00035
57RYANARKIN64,00034
58KARLMANOUCHAKIAN60,500144
59SCHULTZBRANDON58,00019
60CHRISTINEHOLUBECK55,000145
61ROCHESTERGREGORY48,50017
62JERRYARGENTO37,500126
63CHARLESWHITE24,500136

WPTDeepStacks Day 14 Schedule

Primary Event Schedule

11AM: Event 10 Day 1D – $160 No Limit Hold’em (Re-Entry)

  • $50,000 Guaranteed Prize Pool
  • Players begin with 15,000 in chips with 30-minute levels
  • Single ante will be paid from the big blind for the entire table
  • Late registration/re-entry available until start of Level 9
  • Day 1 will end after Level 14 or Tournament Director discretion
  • Chip counts will be posted in the morning
  • Event 10 Structure Sheet

6PM: Event 10 Day 1E – $160 No Limit Hold’em (Re-Entry)

  • $50,000 Guaranteed Prize Pool
  • Players begin with 15,000 in chips with 30-minute levels
  • Single ante will be paid from the big blind for the entire table
  • Late registration/re-entry available until start of Level 9
  • Day 1 will end after Level 14 or Tournament Director discretion
  • Chip counts will be posted in the morning
  • Event 10 Structure Sheet

Complete 2019 WPTDeepStacks Tampa Schedule

WPTDeepStacks Day 13 Schedule

Primary Event Schedule

11AM: Event 10 Flight B – $160 No Limit Hold’em (Re-Entry)

  • $50,000 Guaranteed Prize Pool
  • Players begin with 15,000 in chips with 30-minute levels
  • Single ante will be paid from the big blind for the entire table
  • Late registration/re-entry available until start of Level 9
  • Day 1 will end after Level 14 or Tournament Director discretion
  • Chip counts will be posted in the morning
  • Event 10 Structure Sheet

12PM: Final Table – $1,100 WPTDeepStacks Tampa Main Event

6PM: Event 10 Flight C – $160 No Limit Hold’em (Re-Entry)

  • $50,000 Guaranteed Prize Pool
  • Players begin with 15,000 in chips with 30-minute levels
  • Single ante will be paid from the big blind for the entire table
  • Late registration/re-entry available until start of Level 9
  • Day 1 will end after Level 14 or Tournament Director discretion
  • Chip counts will be posted in the morning
  • Event 10 Structure Sheet

Complete 2019 WPTDeepStacks Tampa Schedule

WPTDeepStacks Day 12 Schedule

Primary Event Schedule

12PM: Day 2 – $1,100 WPTDeepStacks Tampa Main Event

2PM: Event 9 – $250 No Limit Hold’em (Re-Entry)

  • $20,000 Guaranteed Prize Pool
  • Players begin with 20,000 in chips and 30-minute levels
  • Late registration/re-entry available until start of Level 11
  • This is a one-day tournament and plays until completion
  • Event 9 Structure Sheet

6PM: Event 10 Flight A – $160 No Limit Hold’em (Re-Entry)

  • $50,000 Guaranteed Prize Pool
  • Players begin with 15,000 in chips with 30-minute levels
  • Single ante will be paid from the big blind for the entire table
  • Late registration/re-entry available until start of Level 9
  • Day 1 will end after Level 14 or Tournament Director discretion
  • Chip counts will be posted in the morning
  • Event 10 Structure Sheet

Complete 2019 WPTDeepStacks Tampa Schedule

Event 10: Woodrow Pass Wins Tampa Poker Classic Last Chance Trophy and $13,092

2019 Seminole Hard Rock Tampa Poker Classic
Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino
Tampa, Florida
Event 10
$150 Buy-In No Limit Hold’em (Re-Entry)
$50,000 Guaranteed
Entries: 662
Prize Pool: $79,440
March 3-6, 2019

FINISHFIRST NAMELAST NAMECITYSTPRIZE
1WOODROWPASSSEFFNERFL$13,092
2JENNIFERHASELTONTAMPAFL$12,991
3JEFFREYMORZELLATAMPAFL$7,551
4LIZHOUSEFFNERFL$7,365
5CHADKITCHENWIMAUMAFL$3,789
6PAULSTANECHEWSKITAMPAFL$3,134
7MARKWISERLAND O LAKESFL$2,629
8MATTHEWLONGFELLOWINDIANAPOLISIN$2,149
9MICHAELJEANESSARASOTAFL$1,678
10CHERYLHELLERTHE VILLAGESFL$1,414
11KARLMANOUCHAKIANTAMPAFL$1,414
12PHILIPHALELAKELANDFL$1,414
13PAULHUFFERTHONOTOSASSAFL$1,200
14JAMESAMANSARASOTAFL$1,200
15RYANANDERSONINDEPENDENCEMO$1,200
16NIKOLAOSCOSTARELISCLEARWATERFL$989
17GEORGENIEVESCLERMONTFL$989
18RaymondOrtizSt PetersburgFL$989
19ALEXANDRUIVANPALM HARBORFL$826
20STEPHENBRISTOW JRDELTONAFL$826
21RODNEYRODRIGUEORLANDOFL$826
22NIKOLASBUSTAMANTETAMPAFL$671
23BRETTROSSILUTZFL$671
24DANIELLOBATOCLEARWATER BEACHFL$671
25CARLOSMARTIRTAMPAFL$578
26JULIODELGADO REYESARAGUA MARACAY$578
27JOELWOODSBYORLANDOFL$578
28JONTAMENTIONWESLEY CHAPELFL$488
29CHARMAINEKERNSADIEVILLEKY$488
30HAROLDANGLESUN CITY CENTERFL$488
31JOHNDENTONPANAMA CITYFL$488
32ANTUANBUNKLEYLAKELANDFL$488
33SHAWNSORGIORLANDOFL$488
34DAVIDTANNERPEARSONGA$488
35EDWARDPEARLCYPRESS GARDENSFL$488
36PatrickSpenceLAKEWOOD RANCHFL$488
37CRAIGJOHNSTONLAND O LAKESFL$404
38BLAIRMILLERSARASOTAFL$404
39MICHAELGALLOBRADENTONFL$404
40MANELICMINAYATAMPAFL$404
41MOSTAFAASARI PIR AL VANVALRICOFL$404
42BRETMCCOWNST PETERSBURGFL$404
43PAULMARWEDEOSSINEKEMI$404
44DavidPaluchORCHARD PARKNY$404
45ANTHONYROQUEWESLEY CHAPELFL$404

Event 10: Prize Pool and Payouts

2019 Seminole Hard Rock Tampa Poker Classic
Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino
Tampa, Florida
Event 10
$150 Buy-In No Limit Hold’em (Re-Entry)
$50,000 Guaranteed
Entries: 662
Prize Pool: $79,440
March 3-6, 2019

1st – $16,781
2nd – $11,748
3rd – $7,553
4th – $4,917
5th – $3,789
6th – $3,134
7th – $2,629
8th – $2,149
9th – $1,678
10th-12th – $1,414
13th-15th – $1,200
16th-18th – $989
19th-21st – $826
22nd-24th – $671
25th-27th – $578
28th-36th – $488
37th-45th – $404

Event 10: Day 2 Table Draws

$150 Big Stack NLH (Re-Entry)
$50,000 Guarantee
 | Structure
Day 2 Blinds: 2,000/4,000 with a 4,000 ante
Players Remaining: 64 of 662

Flight A: 111 Entries, 12 Advanced
Flight B: 99 Entries, 11 Advanced
Flight C: 124 Entries, 14 Advanced

Flight D: 147 Entries, 11 Advanced
Flight E: 181 Entries, 16 Advanced

Day 2: Wednesday at 12pm

Day 2 table draws:

TABLESEATFIRST NAMELAST NAMECHIP COUNT
81TYLERFUESY14,000
82WOODROWPASS292,000
83BRETMCCOWN59,000
84DONALDLINSKY151,000
85WALTERTHORNTON62,000
86JAMESAMAN246,000
87RYANANDERSON225,000
88SARAO'FRIEL73,000
91MOSTAFAASARI PIR AL VAN173,000
92JEFFREYMORZELLA75,500
93NIKOLAOSCOSTARELIS146,500
94BLAIRMILLER168,500
95BRETTROSSI106,500
96SHAWNSORGI195,000
97GUYWARD77,000
98RaymondOrtiz333,500
101LIZHOU553,000
102WILLIAMBROWN124,000
103DavidPaluch106,500
104PAULSTANECHEWSKI175,000
105JENNIFERHASELTON57,500
106JOHNDENTON173,000
107HAROLDANGLE72,500
108ELLIOTTMILLER32,500
111JACOBTWOEY120,000
112CURTISKING59,000
113LONGFELLOWMATTHEW276,500
114DAVIDTANNER117,000
115EDWARDPEARL141,500
116ANTHONYROQUE124,500
117KRISTOPHERVILLANUEVA51,000
118NIKOLASBUSTAMANTE267,000
181PAULMARWEDE126,500
182MANELICMINAYA165,500
183BRIANRAND123,000
184HERBERTGARDNER121,000
185JOELWOODSBY209,500
186ANTHONYCONTI121,500
187MARKWISER224,500
188STEPHENBRISTOW JR157,000
191CARLOSMARTIR199,000
192GEORGENIEVES131,000
193JULIODELGADO REYES51,500
194DANIELLOBATO167,000
195CHERYLHELLER175,000
196PatrickSpence183,000
197KARLMANOUCHAKIAN159,000
198VICTORMARTINEZ110,000
201RODNEYRODRIGUE119,000
202MICHAELJEANES153,000
203CHARMAINEKERN175,500
204MICHAELGALLO69,000
205WILLIAMAGER129,000
206J T.MENTION155,000
207FRANCISCOCONTRERAS117,000
208ALEXANDRUIVAN373,000
211CRAIGJOHNSTON123,000
212PAULHUFFER116,500
213AARONLIPSTET138,500
214ANTUANBUNKLEY378,500
215CHADKITCHEN398,000
216PHILIPHALE74,000
217SANJIBACHARYA51,500
218SeanTansey92,500

Event 10: Day 2 Chip Counts

$150 Big Stack NLH (Re-Entry)
$50,000 Guarantee
 | Structure
Day 2 Blinds: 2,000/4,000 with a 4,000 ante
Players Remaining: 64 of 662

Flight A: 111 Entries, 12 Advanced
Flight B: 99 Entries, 11 Advanced
Flight C: 124 Entries, 14 Advanced

Flight D: 147 Entries, 11 Advanced
Flight E: 181 Entries, 16 Advanced

Day 2: Wednesday at 12pm

Day 2 chip counts:

RANKFIRST NAMELAST NAMECHIP COUNT
1LIZHOU553,000
2CHADKITCHEN398,000
3ANTUANBUNKLEY378,500
4ALEXANDRUIVAN373,000
5RaymondOrtiz333,500
6WOODROWPASS292,000
7LONGFELLOWMATTHEW276,500
8NIKOLASBUSTAMANTE267,000
9JAMESAMAN246,000
10RYANANDERSON225,000
11MARKWISER224,500
12JOELWOODSBY209,500
13CARLOSMARTIR199,000
14SHAWNSORGI195,000
15PatrickSpence183,000
16CHARMAINEKERN175,500
17PAULSTANECHEWSKI175,000
18CHERYLHELLER175,000
19JOHNDENTON173,000
20MOSTAFAASARI PIR AL VAN173,000
21BLAIRMILLER168,500
22DANIELLOBATO167,000
23MANELICMINAYA165,500
24KARLMANOUCHAKIAN159,000
25STEPHENBRISTOW JR157,000
26J T.MENTION155,000
27MICHAELJEANES153,000
28DONALDLINSKY151,000
29NIKOLAOSCOSTARELIS146,500
30EDWARDPEARL141,500
31AARONLIPSTET138,500
32GEORGENIEVES131,000
33WILLIAMAGER129,000
34PAULMARWEDE126,500
35ANTHONYROQUE124,500
36WILLIAMBROWN124,000
37BRIANRAND123,000
38CRAIGJOHNSTON123,000
39ANTHONYCONTI121,500
40HERBERTGARDNER121,000
41JACOBTWOEY120,000
42RODNEYRODRIGUE119,000
43FRANCISCOCONTRERAS117,000
44DAVIDTANNER117,000
45PAULHUFFER116,500
46VICTORMARTINEZ110,000
47DavidPaluch106,500
48BRETTROSSI106,500
49SeanTansey92,500
50GUYWARD77,000
51JEFFREYMORZELLA75,500
52PHILIPHALE74,000
53SARAO'FRIEL73,000
54HAROLDANGLE72,500
55MICHAELGALLO69,000
56WALTERTHORNTON62,000
57BRETMCCOWN59,000
58CURTISKING59,000
59JENNIFERHASELTON57,500
60SANJIBACHARYA51,500
61JULIODELGADO REYES51,500
62KRISTOPHERVILLANUEVA51,000
63ELLIOTTMILLER32,500
64TYLERFUESY14,000

Event 10: Chip Counts Through Flight C

$150 Big Stack NLH (Re-Entry)
$50,000 Guarantee
 | Structure
Day 2 Blinds: 2,000/4,000 with a 4,000 ante
Players Remaining: 37 of 334

Flight A: 111 Entries, 12 Advanced
Flight B: 99 Entries, 11 Advanced
Flight C: 124 Entries, 14 Advanced

Flight D/E: Tuesday at 11am/6pm
Day 2: Wednesday at 12pm

Day 2 chip counts through Flight C:

RANKFIRST NAMELAST NAMECITYSTCHIP COUNT
1NIKOLASBUSTAMANTETAMPAFL267,000
2RYANANDERSONINDEPENDENCEMO225,000
3MARKWISERLAND O LAKESFL224,500
4JOELWOODSBYORLANDOFL209,500
5SHAWNSORGIORLANDOFL195,000
6PatrickSpenceLAKEWOOD RANCHFL183,000
7PAULSTANECHEWSKITAMPAFL175,000
8JOHNDENTONPANAMA CITYFL173,000
9MOSTAFAASARI PIR AL VANVALRICOFL173,000
10BLAIRMILLERSARASOTAFL168,500
11KARLMANOUCHAKIANTAMPAFL159,000
12STEPHENBRISTOW JRDELTONAFL157,000
13J T.MENTIONWESLEY CHAPELFL155,000
14MICHAELJEANESSARASOTAFL153,000
15DONALDLINSKYTAMPAFL151,000
16NIKOLAOSCOSTARELISCLEARWATERFL146,500
17EDWARDPEARLCYPRESS GARDENSFL141,500
18GEORGENIEVESCLERMONTFL131,000
19WILLIAMAGERWINTER GARDENFL129,000
20PAULMARWEDEOSSINEKEMI126,500
21ANTHONYROQUEWESLEY CHAPELFL124,500
22BRIANRANDTAMPAFL123,000
23ANTHONYCONTIJAMESTOWNNY121,500
24JACOBTWOEYORLANDOFL120,000
25RODNEYRODRIGUEORLANDOFL119,000
26FRANCISCOCONTRERASDADE CITYFL117,000
27PAULHUFFERTHONOTOSASSAFL116,500
28VICTORMARTINEZCLEARWATERFL110,000
29DavidPaluchORCHARD PARKNY106,500
30GUYWARDWESLEY CHAPELFL77,000
31PHILIPHALELAKELANDFL74,000
32SARAO'FRIELTAMPAFL73,000
33HAROLDANGLESUN CITY CENTERFL72,500
34WALTERTHORNTONRIVERVIEWFL62,000
35SANJIBACHARYATAMPAFL51,500
36KRISTOPHERVILLANUEVANORTH OLMSTEDOH51,000
37ELLIOTTMILLERRIVERVIEWFL32,500

Poker Classic Day 14 Schedule

Primary Event Schedule

11AM: Event 10 Day 1D – $150 Big Stack NLH (Re-Entry)

  • $50,000 Guaranteed Prize Pool
  • Players begin with 15,000 in chips and 30-minute levels
  • Late registration/re-entry available until start of Level 9
  • Day 1 will end after Level 14 or Tournament Director discretion
  • Event 10 Structure Sheet

6PM: Event 10 Day 1E – $150 Big Stack NLH (Re-Entry)

  • $50,000 Guaranteed Prize Pool
  • Players begin with 15,000 in chips and 30-minute levels
  • Late registration/re-entry available until start of Level 9
  • Day 1 will end after Level 14 or Tournament Director discretion
  • Event 10 Structure Sheet

Event 10: Chip Counts through Flight A

$150 Big Stack NLH (Re-Entry)
$50,000 Guarantee
| Structure
Day 2 Blinds: 2,000/4,000 with a 4,000 ante
Players Remaining: 12 of 111

Flight A: 111 Entries, 12 Advanced
Flight B/C: Monday at 11am/6pm
Flight D/E: Tuesday at 11am/6pm
Day 2: Wednesday at 12pm

Day 2 chip counts through Flight A:

RANKFIRST NAMELAST NAMECITYSTCHIP COUNT
1RYANANDERSONINDEPENDENCEMO225,000
2JOELWOODSBYORLANDOFL209,500
3JOHNDENTONPANAMA CITYFL173,000
4J T.MENTIONWESLEY CHAPELFL155,000
5DONALDLINSKYTAMPAFL151,000
6WILLIAMAGERWINTER GARDENFL129,000
7BRIANRANDTAMPAFL123,000
8ANTHONYCONTIJAMESTOWNNY121,500
9RODNEYRODRIGUEORLANDOFL119,000
10FRANCISCOCONTRERASDADE CITYFL117,000
11PHILIPHALELAKELANDFL74,000
12SARAO'FRIELTAMPAFL73,000

Poker Classic Day 13 Schedule

Primary Event Schedule

11AM: Event 10 Day 1B – $150 Big Stack NLH (Re-Entry)

  • $50,000 Guaranteed Prize Pool
  • Players begin with 15,000 in chips and 30-minute levels
  • Late registration/re-entry available until start of Level 9
  • Day 1 will end after Level 14 or Tournament Director discretion
  • Event 10 Structure Sheet

12PM: Final Table – $1,650 Tampa Poker Classic Main Event

6PM: Event 10 Day 1C – $150 Big Stack NLH (Re-Entry)

  • $50,000 Guaranteed Prize Pool
  • Players begin with 15,000 in chips and 30-minute levels
  • Late registration/re-entry available until start of Level 9
  • Day 1 will end after Level 14 or Tournament Director discretion
  • Event 10 Structure Sheet

Event 10: Multi-Flight $150/$50K Closes the First-Ever Tampa Poker Classic

$150 Big Stack NLH (Re-Entry)
$50,000 Guarantee
| Structure
Level 1: 100/100

The first ever Seminole Hard Rock Tampa Poker Classic wraps with Event 10, a multi-flight $150 buy-in, $50,000 guaranteed event. Action kicks off with Flight A this evening at 6pm and it’s followed by two more flights Monday and Tuesday before Wednesday’s Day 2.

Players begin with 15,000 chips and they’ll play 30-minute levels throughout. Registration and re-entry in tonight’s play is available until ~10:30pm with action wrapping at roughly 1:45am.

Here are the details:

6PM: Event 10 Day 1A – $150 Big Stack NLH (Re-Entry)

  • $50,000 Guaranteed Prize Pool
  • Players begin with 15,000 in chips and 30-minute levels
  • Late registration/re-entry available until start of Level 9
  • Day 1 will end after Level 14 or Tournament Director discretion
  • Event 10 Structure Sheet

Chip counts from each flight will be posted the morning after. Good luck, $150 players!

Poker Classic Day 12 Schedule

Primary Event Schedule

12PM: Day 2 – $1,650 Tampa Poker Classic Main Event

2PM: Event 9 – $360 Deepstack Six-Max NLH (Re-Entry)

  • $20,000 Guaranteed Prize Pool
  • Players begin with 20,000 in chips and 30-minute levels
  • Late registration/re-entry available until start of Level 9
  • This is a one-day tournament and plays until completion
  • Event 9 Structure Sheet

6PM: Event 10 Day 1A – $150 Big Stack NLH (Re-Entry)

  • $50,000 Guaranteed Prize Pool
  • Players begin with 15,000 in chips and 30-minute levels
  • Late registration/re-entry available until start of Level 9
  • Day 1 will end after Level 14 or Tournament Director discretion
  • Event 10 Structure Sheet

Event 10: Local Favorite Manny Minaya Wins Bounty Title

2016 Winter Poker Open
Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino
Tampa, FL
Event 10
$150 Double Green Chip Bounty
Entries: 103
Prize Pool: $7,210
December 12, 2016

Manny Minaya, Event 10 Champion

While Event 9 was playing down to its final table, the other tournament in the room was awarding money from the beginning of the event. Event 10 put a $50 bounty on each player’s head and local favorite Manny Minaya conquered them all to win his second career Seminole Hard Rock Tampa title.

The tournament drew 103 entries to beat the $10,000 guaranteed prize pool by a clear shot and they put $7,210 in the regular prize pool plus more than $5,000 in player bounties.

The tournament was full of recognizable players including defending champion Jami Cvek, Herbert Woodbery, and Seminole Hard Rock Tampa ambassador Wally Maddah. But it was other regulars making the final table like Matt Silva, Karl Manouchakian, Scott “Twitch” Anderson, Brandon Byars, and former WPO champ Eric Wert.

The final table was deep and played at a steady pace until the blinds began catching up. Seminole Hard Rock Tampa staple Manny Minaya held the chip lead through most of the final table and took home the trophy after chopping up the remaining prize pool three ways.

Event 10 results:

1st: Manny Minaya – $1,558
2nd: Brandon Byars – $1,557
3rd: Scott Anderson – $1,557
4th: David Hendry – $649
5th: Brian Mirras – $483
6th: Sean McCleary – $375
7th: David Kolaskey – $288
8th: Karl Manouchakian – $231
9th: Eric Wert – $195
10th: Matt Silva – $166
11th: Eric Werner – $151

Event 10: Manny Minaya Takes Top Honors in 3-Way Chop

$150 Double Green Chip Bounty NLH (Re-Entry)
Level 21: 6,000/12,000 with 2,000 ante
Players Remaining: 3 of 103

Manny Minaya

After David Hendry was eliminated, the three remaining players were relatively equal and decided to split the rest of the prize pool right down the middle. Manny Minaya took the final hand for the chip lead and Event 10 honors.

Full report to come.

1st: Manny Minaya – $1,558
2nd: Brandon Byars – $1,557
3rd: Scott Anderson – $1,557

Event 10: David Hendry – 4th Place ($649)

$150 Double Green Chip Bounty NLH (Re-Entry)
Level 21: 6,000/12,000 with 2,000 ante
Players Remaining: 3 of 103

David Hendry

Manny Minaya opened to 26,000 from the button, Brandon Byars called in the small blind, and David Hendry checked his option.

All three checked the 9c6h4h and Byars bet 45,000 after the 3c turn. Hendry moved all-in for less and Minaya called. The two live players checked down the Qd river and Byars turned over AcQc to top Hendry’s KsTc.

The hand sent Hendry out in fourth place and handed Byars another $50 bounty.

Brandon Byars – 440,000 (37 bb)
David Hendry – Eliminated in 4th place ($649)

Event 10: Brian Mirras – 5th Place ($483)

$150 Double Green Chip Bounty NLH (Re-Entry)
Level 19: 4,000/8,000 with 1,000 ante
Players Remaining: 4 of 103

Brian Mirras

Brian Mirras caught a double up earlier on the final table, getting it all-in from the big blind after a button raise from Brandon Byars. A few orbits later, Byars again open/raised the button to 24,000 and Mirras moved all-in for 66,000. Byars though a bit before calling to put Mirras at risk.

Byars: Ad5s
Mirras: KcJs

Mirras moved ahead on the Jd9d5c flop but Byars picked up a flush draw on the Qd turn. The Kd river filled the flush to send Mirras out of the tournament in fifth place.

Brandon Byars – 295,000 (37 bb)
Brian Mirras – Eliminated in 5th place ($483)

Event 10: Sean McCleary – 6th Place ($375)

$150 Double Green Chip Bounty NLH (Re-Entry)
Level 18: 3,000/6,000 with 1,000 ante
Players Remaining: 5 of 103

Sean McCleary

Sean McCleary was all-in for his final ~80,000 and Scott “Twitch” Anderson went for the $50 bounty.

Anderson: 8c8d
McCleary: AdQd

Anderson asked the dealer for an eight or lower and was rewarded with a set on the Jd8s2s flop. McCleary was drawing thin and the 4s turn left him drawing dead to sixth place.

Scott “Twitch” Anderson – 195,000 (33 bb)
Sean McCleary – Eliminated in 6th place ($375)